Categories
Lifestyle Relationships

HOW DO YOU REACT WHEN SOMEONE SAYS “OPEN UP TO ME”?

Being a girl with so much life experience even from my teenage years has not been easy. But I always try to find some reason to laugh away those pain and keep my smiles in tact. I wanna use this post to bring value to some things. We always feel bad when people don’t understand how we feel or what we are facing. We also get discouraged when they understand but just decide to ignore. It is a very depressing situation and it takes only the strong willed and patient to get through with whatever the situation might be.

Now, I’m not here to preach self care and I really don’t plan on writing a long post, I am just trying to walk you down to what I experienced today…

I stayed away from the office for almost two weeks and everyone kept calling to know what could be wrong. My response was always “i am good”. I just didn’t see the need to bother anyone.

Before I continue, can you tell me narrow he first thing that comes up in your mind when someone shows concern? I would really be waiting to read your answers in the comment section.

HOW I REACTED

Seeing I was better, I got dressed for form the office. After seminars, my team leader, one of the Top Senior Executives called me close and asked why I have been absent. (There were other issues aside my health that caused my absence but let’s stick with health).

“open up to me…if you’re going through anything, don’t waste time to call me or someone here…” Can I just confess that it’s been a while someone said those words to me.

People actually care

I felt at peace. There was a reassurance and also knowing that the team is a family that I can call or lean on was enough for me. God knows I was trying so damn hard not to tear up and I’m sure it was obvious that this girl might be turn into a cry baby soon (lol) but I didn’t. Of course I couldn’t. Yeah I know I can be emotional but I know the right time and place to show it.

Now, in conclusion, I want you to know that people actually care. All that is needed of you is open mindedness. Alongside that, I want you to know that people also have their own personal issues and can’t always afford to be there for us. So don’t get all depressed when no one seems to notice.

I wanna close with a popular saying my former music leader always used and I quote:

Try to be available in people’s lives so that when something comes up with you, they’ll easily notice you’re drawn back and come looking after you. If you’re never available, no one will understand when you are away due to a good or bad issue.

Anonymous

I truly hope you got value from this post? Like the post if you enjoyed and stay glued for more.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s